← Match reports
Churchill Brothers crest
Churchill Brothers
Gaurav Bora 56' · Sebastián Gutiérrez 86'
2 – 1
Mumbai City FC
Sergio Llamas 90'
Mumbai City FC crest
Sun 11 Oct 2026 · 19:30 ISTJawaharlal Nehru Stadium GoaRound 1HazeReferee: Pratik Mondal

At a glance

xG0.28 – 1.54
Shots (on target)10 (4) – 10 (3)
Possession
Churchill Brothers 41%Mumbai City FC 59%
Accurate passes244 – 368

xG race

Cumulative expected goals by minuteChurchill Brothers and Mumbai City FC chance quality over time.00.511.52015304560759090.6Cumulative xGHTChurchill Brothers 0.28Mumbai City FC 1.5456' Bora86' Gutiérrez90' Llamas
Hover or use arrow keys for minute-by-minute xG.
· dashed line: away · HT: half-time

Fair result?

Robbery · Actual result: Churchill Brothers (3.6% likely)

Each non-own-goal shot with xG is treated as an independent Bernoulli chance; own goals have no xG and are excluded.

Tale of the tape

Attack

Expected goals (xG)0.281.54
Total shots1010
Shots on target43
Touches in opposition box614

Passing

Accurate passes244368
Passes320449
Accurate crosses16

Defending

Tackles139
Interceptions135
Clearances2713
Keeper saves22

Discipline

Fouls committed1110
Yellow cards20
Red cards00

Referee lens

Pratik Mondal · 21 matches in FotMob's ISL record (snapshot)

Cards stayed in the pocket · This match was usual on the whistle and fewer with the cards.

Fouls
21.019.2620.57
match · referee avg · league avg · usual
Yellow cards
2.04.864.22
match · referee avg · league avg · fewer
Cards per foul
0.10.250.21
match · referee avg · league avg · usual
this match referee league

Per-team split

Churchill BrothersFouls 11.0Yellow cards 2.0
Mumbai City FCFouls 10.0Yellow cards 0.0

The match served up 21.0 fouls and 2.0 yellow cards: cards stayed in the pocket.

Small sample: one match proves nothing.
How we judge this

FotMob referee figures are a snapshot captured when the match was fetched, not a historical record frozen at kick-off. “Fewer”, “about usual”, and “more” use an 80% Poisson band: expected count ± 1.28 × √expected. The whistle test compares match fouls with the referee average; the pocket test scales the referee's yellow-card rate to this match's foul count.

Fan poll

Home 22% · Draw 24% · Away 54% · 1,401 votes · Actual result: Churchill Brothers

The crowd got this one wrong

Share this match

Download image
AI-generated notes, may contain errors